Goood evening and happy weekend! I am sooo glad it’s the weekend! I don’t get too many weekends off so when I do I like to take advantage of them πŸ™‚

Last night was really fun. Andrew and I hung out and watched Precious (actually we hung out and then I watched Precious). Andrew snacked on some oreo icecream and I had some more sleepy time tea. Supper was soo random! Check it out:

I baked a piece of cod with salt, pepper, lemon juice and parsley with some new mustard, salad with tomatoes and goat chedda, brussel sprouts with ranch dressing, and whole wheat pasta with leftover nacho sauce and brussel sprouts.

OMG this stuff is SOOOOO spicy!! LIke holy crappp. I could barely eat it! Good but WOWOWOW! Lots of water was had with supper πŸ˜‰

Okay so breakfast thing morning…please don’t judge me. I really tried. I saw this recipe at Heather’s Dish a couple weeks ago and have been dying to try it. Go check out Heather’s pictures first. Now check out mine…..

Please don’t let it’s looks fool you. It was FRICKIN AMAZING!!! Like really, I could eat this every day. YUUUUMMMM. And it kept me full for about 4 hours! Exciting exciting.

I modified it just a little bit to make it vegan πŸ™‚ Feel free to modify it the way you like.

3 Minute Breakfast Cookie

1/4 cup oats
1/8 cup flaxseed meal + water
1 1/2 tsp vanilla agave
1 scoop chocolate protein powder (I used Vega)
1 tbsp cashew butter
2 tbsp almond milk
1/4 tsp baking powder
1-2 tbsp of dairy free mini chocolate chips

Mix everything together in a bowl. Put in microwave for 1 minute and BOOYAH! That’s it. You could also spray your bowl so the “cookie” comes out easier.

The temp in S’toon was +10 (I think???) today so I took Beasley for a looooong walk. Haha and then came home and gave him a bath. I love this time of year but it is soo mucky out! The lulus had to go straight in the wash, too.

isn't he sooo sweet

After the walk/bath I did some laundry and picked up around the hizzouse I decided to make lunch. I am lame and boring so I had my usual salad of organic greens, tomatoes, celery, avocado, steamed veggies, spoonful of hummus, raspberry vinaigrette, ranch drizzle, and goat chedda.

I also made a smoooothie. A glorious strawberry milkshake ish smoothie. Here it is in the blender:

And here it is right before it hit my bellyyy:

I’m moving right on to supper because it is sitting on top of the stove waiting for me to eat it RIGHT NOW!! I made veggie lasagna in a Pyrex bowl and as far as I can tell, it looks amazeballs. I’ll post the recipe tomorrow – for now, I’ll just leave you with some food porn πŸ™‚



Woop woop! K gotta go eat some suppa, watch some America’s Next Top Model and hang out with my loverrrrr. HAVE A GREAT NIGHT!!

Paije xx

Advertisements