Hi! How is everyone?? Hopefully you’re having a really good weekend. Mine has been going just fine. Did you celebrate Earth Hour tonight?? We sure did! We shut all of our lights off, took Beasley for a walk (his 2nd one today 😉 ) and then came home, lit some candles and shared the So Delicious coconut milk vanilla bean icecream I bought the other day.

This is my third year participating and it just warms my lame little heart how many people do this. The Sydney Opera House and the Great Pyramids of Giza even shut off their lights!

Our living room all lit up, missing the two boys

please don't mind the off center rug

What kind of things do you do to help the earth? We do small things everyday like use cold water to wash our clothes, use reusable grocery bags and sandwich bags, unplugging appliances when we aren’t using them, and recycling as much as possible! And in the summer we compost 🙂

✻✻✻

Backtracking to yesterday.

B-fast

Three egg whites, goat cheese, 1/4 of an avocado, chopped tomato, dill and an apple.

We had a popcorn night at work (cuz my new supervisor is so cool) and she brought her air popper, I brought some popcorn and another girl brought a bunch of popcorn seasonings. I OVERLOADED myself with delicious popcorn. It was crazy.

I only took one picture of what I took for lunch last night. I didn’t think you needed to see another bowl of potato salad or another wrap so I left them out. Andrew made a quesadilla and left me half to take to work. It was curry ish and awesome.

Work was busy busy busy last night!! Ugh. Sometimes I wish crime would take a vacay LOL. But then I guess I wouldn’t have a job, right? 😉

B-fast today was oatmeal with chia, raisons, blackberries, honey, quinoa maple cereal and almond milk. Weird, I know. I had a craving for all of those things and they tasted decee together.

and a smoothie

made with this

I knew we were having pizza at Andrew’s brother’s house tonight so I had a small meal so I wouldn’t go overboard once I got there. My brother dropped off some soup he made – butternut squash, pumpkin, carrots, cloves and curry – and DAMN! Sooo yummy!! I had it with a smear of goat cheese and whole wheat wrap.

I still managed to have 2 1/2 pieces of veggie pizza 🙂

Time for bed! Or time to have another snack?? Hahaha probably a little bit of both. See you guys tomorrow!!! BYYYYYYE!!

Paije xx

PS. The dreamy Michael Buble is on SNL tonight!!! ♥

Advertisements